Home » Get Involved » Athletics » Men's Wrestling » Wrestling Schedule

Wrestling Schedule


2014-2015

Itasca Community College Wrestling Schedule

November 1                 Rochester Open @ There                           Rochester, MN

 

November 8                 Pointer Open @ There                                 Stevens Point, WI

 

November 12              Black & Blue Dual @ ICC                            Grand Rapids, MN


November 15               Luther Open @ There                                  Decorah, IA

 

November 22               Auggie Open @ There                                 Minneapolis, MN

 

November 25               Minnesota West CTC Dual @ There        Worthington, MN

 

December 3                 U of Jamestown Dual @ There                 Jamestown, ND

 

December 6                 Dragon Open @ There                               Moorhead, MN

 

December 10               Northland CTC Dual @ There                   Thief River Falls, MN 

 

December 13               St. Cloud Open @ There                            St. Cloud, MN

 

January 7                    Ridgewater CC Dual @ Here                      Grand Rapids, MN


January 10                    Ridgewater Open @ There                        Willmar, MN

 

January 14                  Northland CTC Dual @ Here                      Grand Rapids, MN


January 17                    Worthington Open @ There                       Worthington, MN

 

January 21                    Rochester CTC Dual @ There                   Rochester, MN

 

January 24                    IA/MN Duals @ There                                   TBA

 

January 31                  MCAC State Championships @ Here        Grand Rapids, MN


February 15                 North Central Regionals @ There                Worthington, MN

 

 

Itasca Viking Wrestling Schedule

2013-2014

   (Click on MCAC Opponent to take you to their college website)

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/02/13 Kaye Young Open- NIACC Mason City, IA  9am click here for results 
11/06/13 UM-Duluth Scrimmage Home  7pm - No results recorded
11/09/13 Pointer Open - UWSP Stevens Point, WI  9am click here for results 
11/16/13 Cobber Open - Concordia Moorhead, MN  9am click here for results
11/20/13 Northland CC Dual Home  7pm  Won - 24-18 
11/23/13 Jimmie Open - Jamestown Jamestown, ND  9am click here for results 
11/27/13 Minnesota West CC Dual Home  3pm  Lost - 18-22
12/07/13 Dragon Open  Moorhead, MN  9am click here for results
12/13/13 Ridgewater CC Quad Willmar, MN  TBA

Jamestown: Lost -12-33

Ridgewater: Lost -6-39

01/11/14 Ridgewater Open - Ridgewater Willmar, MN  9am click here for results
01/18/14 Minnesota/Iowa Duels Rochester, MN  9am

Iowa Western:  Lost - 6-49

NIACC: Lost - 12-47

Iowa Central: Lost - 0-57

Iowa Lakes: Lost - 10-42

Ellsworth: Lost - 6-50

01/21/14

Rochester CC Dual Home  7pm  Lost: 3-54
01/25-26/14 Division III NJCAA Invite Palantine, IL    click here for results 
02/01/14 MCAC Championships Rochester, MN    (Cancelled)
02/16/14 NJCAA Region XIII Tournament Spencer, IA     click here for results 
02/27-03/01 NJCAA National Tournament Spokane, WA     click here for results

 

 

 Hammer of the Week

 

11/02/2013: Marcus Riggle (2-2 Kaye Young Open)

 

11/16/2013: Ryan Valline (2nd Place Cobber Open)


12/13/2013: Ryan Valline (2-0  @ Ridgewater Duels)

 

01/11/2014: Matt Mason (5th Place Ridgewater Open)

 

01/18/2014:  Alex Yeager (4-1 @ Minnesota/Iowa Duels)

 

01/25/2014: Alex Yeager (NJCAA Div III Invite Champion & Tournament Outstanding wrestler)


02/16/2014: Alex Yeager (NJCAA Region XIII - Runner-up)


03/01/2014: Alex Yeager (NJCAA All-American 7th Place)